Space Health Symposium Program Page

Jus Ad Astra

“How to thrive, not just survive”

That human space exploration is both expensive and dangerous is a given, but it also represents a unique set of circumstances where human beings are totally dependent on what is provided for them in order to be able to survive. However, as the good health (both physical and psychological) of expeditioners is essential for the success of the mission, spacefarers “need to thrive, not just survive”. As such, a strong human rights and governance infrastructure is necessary to support this.

This is the program page for the inaugural Australian virtual Space Health Symposium (including Human Rights in the Space Environment) held on Monday 5 October and Tuesday 6 October 2020 via Zoom (free registration). The Symposium was jointly sponsored by the ad astra vita project and Mars Society Australia to celebrate World Space Week 2020, and was also supported by the Jus Ad Astra human rights in space project. As the theme of World Space Week this year was #satellites improve life, Space4Health was also one of the featured topics.

On this page you will find the Space Health Symposium Outline Program as well as the souvenir Full Program Booklet which contains the biographies of all the guest speakers and their abstracts.

Further down the page you will find the links for the YouTube videos of each session (coming soon!) and presenter PDFs (where these have been made available). Further PDFs will be added as they become available.

The souvenir Symposium Program Booklet containing a full list of speakers and their biographies and abstracts can be opened and downloaded below.

Day 1 (Monday 5 October) key topics:

  • Australian Space Agency overview
  • Being a NASA flight surgeon
  • Space4Health
  • Space surgery
  • “How to live on the Moon and Mars”
  • Draft Constitution for Off-Earth Settlement workshop
  • Psychological wellbeing
  • Space medicine and physiology
  • Space law for settlements and human rights workshop

Day 2 (Tuesday 6 October) key topics:

  • Human rights in space
  • Space radiation research
  • Cross-discipline STEAM education
  • Being human: health and culture
  • Human factors
  • Space and pandemics
  • Space and disaster management
  • Space4Health
  • Facing the future
  • Summary and conclusion

Links to the available presenter PDFs appear below. Presenters with an asterisk* after their name are unable to share their presentations as they contain as-yet-unpublished information. No PDF is available for presenters marked #.

The videos of each session are currently being edited, and will be uploaded to the ad astra vita YouTube channel as soon as possible. Links to all the videos will be provided on this program archive page. Presenters marked ^ requested that their segments not be recorded.

Each day of the Symposium began with an “Acknowledgement of Country”.

Day 1 – Opening Session
Keynote Presentations

(Session Chair: Dr Rowena Christiansen)
Special Opening Greeting: Dr Robert Thirsk
> Aude Vignelles (Australian Space Agency):
Australian Space Agency Updates
> Dr Josef Schmid (NASA): NASA Flight Surgeon: Medicine in Extreme Environments (and Flying with your Patients!)
> Professor Andy Koronios (SmartSat CRC): 
SmartSat CRC: Building the Australian space ecosystem through cooperation, collaboration and partnerships
Space4Health:
> John Haynes (NASA): Utilizing Earth Observations to Inform Health and Air Quality Management
> Dr Helena Chapman (NASA): Using Earth Observations to Enhance Public Health Surveillance
(spacer)

Day 1 – “How to live on the Moon and Mars” Workshop
(continuation of session)

(Session Chair: Earl White)
> Annalea Beattie (Mars Society Australia):
Workshop on “Living on the Moon and Mars”: The Draft Constitution for Off-Earth Settlement + Notes for Workshop Facilitators
> Link to PDF of: How will you live on Mars? An artist book by students of Astrobiology

Day 2: Human Rights in the Space Environment

(With members of the Jus Ad Astra Project)
(Session Chair: Dr Shane Usher)
>> Jonathan Lim: The Right to a Breathable Atmosphere
>> Hardam Tripathi: Human rights violations within the Chinese space program (unable to attend)
>> Andrew Simon-Butler*: Freedom of Movement and Mobility Rights in Outer Space
>> Theodore Nastase: Human rights violations within the Soviet space program
(spacer)
(spacer)

Day 2: Being human: exploring the intersection between health and culture

(Session Chair: Annalea Beattie)
>> Associate Professor Alice Gorman (Flinders University): Gravity, memory and material culture
>> Associate Professor Justin Walsh (Chapman University): Social considerations for long-duration spaceflight – the archaeological view
>> Dr Angelo Vermeulen (Delft University of Technology): Spreading Colonization and Culture War through Space: A Deconstruction
>> Rabbi Dr Aviva Kipen#: Space and Spirituality
>> Dr Rowena Christiansen (University of Melbourne): Human reproduction in the space environment – challenges and conundrums

Day 1 – “Space Surgery” Panel Session

(Session Chair: Dr Tovy Kamine: The Space Surgery Association)
> Professor George Pantalos (University of Louisville):
A brief history of efforts to develop surgical capabilities for exploration spaceflight
> Dr Danielle Carroll (University of California): Prophylactic Surgery and Deep Space Travel
> Dr Danyal Fer (University of California):
How Can We Do Surgery on Mars?
> Dr Arthur Formanek (Harvard Medical School): Avoidance of Venous Air Embolism in Spaceflight: Development of a Novel Microgravity Air-Trap
> Dr Peter Lee (Brown University):
Considerations for the Development of an Advanced Medical and Surgical System for a Future Lunar Base
(spacer)

Day 1 – “How to live on the Moon and Mars“: Space Psychology and Space Physiology

(Session Chair: Dr James Kurrle)
> Konstantin Chterev (SAGA Space Architects): LUNARK: A Marriage of Architecture and Psychology
> Professor Thais Russomano# (Kings College London): How humans live in outer space – challenges and achievements
Space physiology mini-panel: Bed-rest studies:
> Dr Bergita Ganse (Manchester University): Musculoskeletal research in bedrest studies
> Vienna Tran* (University of Adelaide):
The Effects of Centrifugation on the Gluteal Muscles During 60-Day Bed Rest

Day 2: “Space Radiation Research” Panel Session

(Session Chair: Dr Jonathan Clarke)
>> Dr Anne Weiss (Educator Professional Development Specialist, NASA Langley Research Center): Countdown to NASA Artemis – One Small Step to the Moon, One Giant Leap to Mars
>> Professor Christopher Porada* (Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine): TRISH-supported work investigating the effects of Mars mission-relevant doses and ions of simulated space radiation on the hematopoietic and gastrointestinal systems
>> Dr Daniel Liang (CSIRO): Space Radiation Shielding
>> Dr Gail Iles (RMIT University):
Lightweight, active shielding technologies to protect astronauts against radiation
>> Dr Shane Usher (University of Melbourne):
“Radiation, Vacuum and Microgravity”: Addressing the shortcomings of terrestrial space analogues

Day 2: Human Factors” and “Space4Health

(Session Chair: Vienna Tran)
>> Dr Ilaria Cinelli*: Enabling access to space through human factors requirements
>> Hussain Bokhari* (International Space University ISP 2020 Team Project): Using space-enabled capabilities for monitoring, mitigation and prevention of pandemics
>> Dr Ali Nasseri (International Space University SSP 2014 Team Project): Space4Health: Using space assets and disruptive innovations in support of public health during disasters (and beyond)

Message of thanks from the closing session:
Although this event started as a flash of inspiration arising out of the darkness of the coronavirus pandemic, it would not have been able to proceed without a large number of people embracing the vision that I was pitching to them, and those people then generously putting in a lot of time and effort to develop presentations, prepare to chair sessions, and help behind the scenes before coming along to participate in the Symposium, sometimes at very inconvenient times of the day and night. The teamwork displayed has been remarkable, and the connections and networking which has resulted has managed to bring the world together despite the distance that divides us. Ad astra per aspera!

Day 1 – “How to live on the Moon and Mars

(Session Chair: Earl White)
> Dr Jonathan Clarke (Mars Society Australia):
Selecting sites for the first crewed missions to Mars
> Dr Michaela Musilova (HI-SEAS): Missions to the Moon and Mars at the HI-SEAS research station
> Guy Murphy (Mars Society Australia):
Expedition Boomerang
> Dr James Kurrle:
Bridging the gap: bringing space medicine and engineering together at the Mars Desert Research Station
> Dr Siddharth Pandey (Amity University, India):
Analogue Research in India
> Dr Shane Usher (University of Melbourne):
“Rowing in Space”: Proposed research at the Institute of Biomedical Problems, Moscow

Day 1: How to live on the Moon and Mars” – Human Rights and Governance Considerations

(Session Chair: Dr Bergita Ganse)
> Dr Thomas Cheney (The Open University):
Space Governance and Settlements
> Antonino Salmeri (The University of Luxembourg): Human Settlements in Space Between Space Law and Fundamental Rights
> Deepika Jeyakodi: Workshop on Human Rights in the Space Environment

END OF DAY 1

Day 2: Breaking down silos: how cross-discipline STEAM education benefits us all” Panel Session

(Session Chair: Associate Professor Alice Gorman)
>> Adrienne Provenzano: Arts and Humanities: Their Vital Place in Space Exploration Ecosystems
>> Professor Phil Bland (Curtin University): Planetary science as a breadth subject at Curtin University (unable to attend)
>> Professor Virginia Kilborn (Swinburne University of Technology): Multi-disciplinary Space Education: A new model at Swinburne
>> Dr Gail Iles (RMIT University): The BSc Space Science at RMIT
>> Dr Siddharth Pandey (Amity University, India): Breaking down silos: cross-discipline STEAM education
>> Naomi Norris^ (University of Melbourne Medical School): Making Space for The Arts in Medical Education
>> Adrienne Provenzano: Imagining Possibilities for 21st Century STEAM Education: Inclusive, Diverse, Equitable, and Accessible

Day 2: Final Session: “Space4Health” and “Looking to the Future…

(Session Chair: Dr Rowena Christiansen)
>> Dr Astrid-Christina Koch (European Commission): Copernicus and COVID-19
>> Markus Woltran (UNOOSA): International cooperation on Space and Global Health
>> Ana Cristina Galhego Rose (Dipteron UG): Developing a Dengue Outbreak Prediction Model in a Smart City Platform
>> Associate Professor Rachel Lowe* (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine): Linking Earth observations to infectious disease decision support systems
>> Dr Angelo Vermeulen (Delft University of Technology): Regenerative Synthetic Ecosystems and Evolving Asteroid Starships: Crafting Resilient Futures in Space
Closing Ceremony:
>> Vienna Tran: Overall summation of Symposium
>> Activity: Collective word cloud from participants
>> Dr Rowena Christiansen: Thanks and conclusion

END OF DAY 2

%d bloggers like this: